Menu

Icho50

Programme

         

IChO 2018 Programme – updated 29th May 2018 PDF

19/7 Thu

Students

Morning - Evening

Arrival

(Vienna airport, Bratislava airport, Train station)

Welcome gathering

 

Mentors and Observers

Morning - Evening

Arrival

(Vienna airport, Bratislava airport, Train station)

Guests

Morning - Evening

Arrival

(Vienna airport, Bratislava airport, Train station)

20/7 Fri

Students

Morning

Opening ceremony

(The Old Market Hall)

9:30

Afternoon

Programme at Červený Kameň Castle

Evening

Červený Kameň Castle Welcome Party

18:30

Mentors and observers

Morning

Opening ceremony
(The Old Market Hall)

9:30

Afternoon

Guided city tour of Bratislava

Evening

Červený Kameň Castle Welcome Party
18:30

Guests

Morning

Opening ceremony
(The Old Market Hall)

9:30

Afternoon

Guided city tour of Bratislava

Evening

Červený Kameň Castle Welcome Party
18:30

21/7 Sat

Students

Morning - Afternoon

Whole day trip to Banská Štiavnica
(muzeum of mining, Berggericht – mineralogical exposition, Manor House and Museum in St. Anton, Geoclub Šobov)

Mentors and observers

Morning

Labs inspection

8:15 – 10:30

Afternoon

Transport to Prague

12:00 – 16:00

Meeting with authors

17:00 – 18:30

Evening

1st Jury meeting

20:00 – 22:00

Guests

Morning

Free time

9:00 – 11:00

Afternoon

Transport to Prague

12:00 – 16:00

Evening

Free time

22/7 Sun

Students

Morning

Safety instruction

(FNS UNIBA)

Tasting of mineral waters

(FNS UNIBA)

Afternoon

Sports activities

Evening

Social Evening – Rock Club Party

Mentors and observers

Morning - Afternoon

Translations of the practical exams

Afternoon

Steering Committee meeting

Evening

Cruise on the Vltava River with dinner, drinks, music, sightseeing

20:00 – 24:00

Guests

Morning - Afternoon

Prague sightseeing tour – City of Alchemy + Prague Castle

Evening

Cruise on the Vltava River with dinner, drinks, music, sightseeing
20:00 – 24:00

23/7 Mon

Students

Morning

Practical exam

(FNS UNIBA)

8:00 – 13:30

Afternoon

Sport activities and games
(Mlyny and UNIBA)

Evening

Cinema
(Mlyny)

Mentors and observers

Morning - Afternoon

Prague sightseeing tour – City of Alchemy + Prague Castle

Afternoon

Meeting with authors

Evening

2nd Jury meeting

20:00 – 22:00

Guests

Morning - Evening

Whole day trip to Karlštejn and Koněprusy caves
8:30 – 20:00

24/7 Tue

Students

Morning

Guided city tour of Bratislava

Afternoon

Aquapark Senec

Evening

Barbecue

Mentors and observers

Morning - Afternoon

Translation of the theoretical exams

Evening

Barbecue + ecxursion to the brewery of UCT Prague

19:00 – 22:00

Guests

Morning - Afternoon

Trip to Karlovy Vary

9:00 – 18:00

Evening

Barbecue + ecxursion to the brewery of UCT Prague

19:00 – 22:00

25/7 Wed

Students

Morning

Theoretical exams

7:30 – 13:00

Afternoon

Transport to Prague

14:30 – 18:00

Evening

Reunion party

19:00 – 22:00

Mentors and observers

Morning - Afternoon

Kutna Hora sightseeing tour (ossuary, medieval mines, historical center, St. Barbara’s temple)

Evening

Reunion party

19:00 – 22:00

Guests

Morning - Afternoon

Trip to Český Krumlov

8:15 – 18:00

Evening

Reunion party

19:00 – 22:00

26/7 Thu

Students

Morning - Afternoon

Trip to Solvay´s quarries

Evening

Excursion in historical wastewater treatment plant
Bubeneč + Barbecue

Mentors and observers

Morning

Optional excursions

(ZOO, Water Research Institute, Historical Wastewater Treatment Plant, National Technical Museum, IOCB Prague)

Lunch

Lunch – Barbecue in Historical Wastewater Treatment Plant in Bubeneč

Afternoon

Grading

Evening

3rd Jury meeting

20:00 – 22:00

Guests

Morning

Optional excursions
(ZOO, Water Research Institute, Historical Wastewater Treatment Plant, National Technical Museum, IOCB Prague)

Lunch

Lunch – Barbecue in Historical Wastewater Treatment Plant in Bubeneč

Afternoon

Free time

27/7 Fri

Students

Morning - Afternoon

Prague sightseeing tour – City of Alchemy + Prague Castle

Evening

Free time with guides

Mentors and observers

Morning - Afternoon

Arbitrations

Evening

4th Jury Meeting

20:00 – 22:00

Medal allocation

Guests

Morning - Evening

Whole day trip to Konopiště Castle and Kutná Hora

9:00 – 21:00

28/7 Sat

Students

Morning

Free time

(shopping etc.)

Afternoon

Closing ceremony

(Rudolfinum)

Evening

Farewell party

(Občanská plovárna)

Mentors and observers

Morning

Free time

(shopping etc.)

Afternoon

Closing ceremony

(Rudolfinum)

Evening

Farewell party

(Občanská plovárna)

Guests

Morning

Free time

(shopping etc.)

Afternoon

Closing ceremony

(Rudolfinum)

Evening

Farewell party

(Občanská plovárna)

29/7 Sun

Students

Morning - Evening

Departures
(Airport Vaclav Havel, Train station)

Mentors and Observers

Morning - Evening

Departures
(Airport Vaclav Havel, Train station)

Guests

Morning - Evening

Departures
(Airport Vaclav Havel, Train station)